|
|
|
|
|
1. Angelica Root
(Angelica archangelica - England)
|
|
The oil is steam distilled from the root of Angelica plant. It has a rich, herbaceous pleasant aroma that very useful and has been used to restore strength and stamina and quickly relieving exhaustion and stress. It promotes a feeling of balance and revitalise a tired mind. This oil is an excellent skin tonic with anti-inflammatory that beneficial to various skin problems. It can be used as a detoxifier and diuretic. It helps all the organs of elimination and improves lymph drianage particularly valuable as a massage oil for rheumatism, fluid retention and cellulite. |
|
|
|
|
2. Anise Star
(Illicium verum - China)
|
|
Anise Star is native to China, Vietnam and Thailand. This colourless to pale yellow with spicy-sweet oil is well known for its effect on the digestive system. Maybe helpful with colic and flatulence. It has been used as a stimulant in cardiac fatigue though at the same time could ease palpitations. It is a general tonic to the circulatory system and respiratory tract. It has a good effect on asthma and breathing difficulties. With stimulating and warming properties, it can be help with colds. This oil blend well with Fennel, Orange Mandarin, Petitgrain and Rosewood. |
|
|
|
|
3. Basil Holy
(Ocimum sanctum - Thailand)
|
|
Holy Basil is a good tonic for the nerves especially when feeling fragile, sharpening the senses and encouraging concentration. Apparently calms nervous disorders, yet seems to have and uplifting effect on depression. It has a beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for sinus congestion, asthma and influenza. It fills the surrounding atmosphere with a high quality medicinal & traditional eastern aroma, which purifies the mind, body and spirit. It is a powerful mosquito repellant. The Holy Basil oil from Thailand offer you the best quality & aroma.
|
|
|
|
|
4. Basil Sweet
(Ocimum basilicum ct. linalool - Nepal)
|
|
Sweet Basil is a good tonic for the nerves especially when feeling fragile, sharpening the senses and encouraging concentration. Apparently calms nervous disorders, yet seems to have and uplifting effect on depression. Basil seems to have a beneficial action on the respiratory tract and is often used for sinus congestion, asthma and influenza. Also effective in digestive disorders, imitates the oestrogen hormone and often useful with menstrual problem such as scanty periods and engorgements of breasts. It gives rapid expulsion of afterbirth. |
|
|
|
|
5. Bay West Indian
(Pimenta racemosa - India)
|
|
Bay is one of the best essential oils to use as a hair tonic. Bay stimulates the scalp, helps to eliminate and prevent dandruff, and restores body and tone to oily and damaged, lifeless hair. Bay gives an interesting, masculine fragrance to massage oils and is good for general body aches and pains. It is used in steam inhalations because it is and effective antiseptic for the respiratory system. Psychologically, there are no particular indications for bay, although its masculine fragrance is often well suited to those who dislike the sweeter smelling essential oils. |
|
|
|
|
6. Bergamot
(Citrus bergamia - Italy)
|
|
Bergamot essential oil has a delightlyfully fresh, citrussy aroma, which is almost universally liked. This oil is valuable in treating urinary tract infection, depression and anxiety, and used in skin care. It can be added to the bath, and used as a local wash, it relief of vaginal itching and mild discharges. Psychologically, Bergamot is uplifting, clearing and relaxing oil, it can be used in massage oil for tense, anxious or depressed peoples. It can be used in facial massage oil, cream or lotions for treating acne, oily skin and all infected skin conditions. |
|
|
|
|
7. Bergamot FCF
(Citrus bergamia - Italy)
|
|
Bergamot FCF essential oil is a similar oil to Bergamot except the phototoxic furocoumarins have been removed by distillation that reduces the susceptibility to photosensitizing. It can be added to the bath, and used as a local wash, it relief of vaginal itching and mild discharges. Psychologically, Bergamot is uplifting, clearing and relaxing oil, it can be used in massage oil for tense, anxious or depressed peoples. It can be used in facial massage oil, cream or lotions for treating acne, oily skin and all infected skin conditions.
|
|
|
|
|
8. Blackpepper
(Piper nigrum - Indonesia)
|
|
Blackpepper has been used in the East for over 4,000 years for medicinal and culinary purpose. It gives tone to skeletal muscles. Dilation of the local blood vessels makes it useful for muscular aches and pains, tired and aching limbs and muscular stiffness. Good oil to use before excessive exertion like sport. Also helpful with rheumatoid arthritis and temporary paralysis of the limbs, it also has a beneficial effect on respiratory illnesses, particularly where there is a feeling of cold. Yet can bring down high temperatures in very small amounts. Good for anti-cellulite. |
|
|
|
|
9. Bois de Rose
(Aniba rosaeodora - Brazil)
|
|
Bois de Rose or Rosewood is an endangered species. It is one of the most spiritual essential oils with a balancing and harmonizing effect. It is a very gentle stimulant, which makes it useful for nervous tension and depression characterized by lethargy and apathy, and for chronic fatigue. It is a surprisingly powerful immune-stimulant and more pleasant to use than Tea Tree. Overall, rosewood is balancing, uplifting and fortifying. In skincare, rosewood |
|
|
|
|
10. Calendula
(Calendula officinalis - South Africa)
|
|
Calendula absolute is wildly used to help with inflammation, burns, eczema, sore, itch and highly beneficial for skin disorders. It has healing and soothing properties and can be included in skin care products for treating chapped or cracked hands and feet. It may helps to reduce thread veins on the face of leg if used over a long period of time. This oil also used to prevent from scarred or reduce the old scars. Normally this oil available in form of infused oil with virgin olive oil. But this is 100% calendula absolute that can be diluted 0.5-1.0% to be like an infused oil. |
|
|
|
|
|